Access Virus & Virus TI community since 2002 Virus TI Infekted

Go Back   The Unofficial Access Virus & Virus TI Forum - since 2002 > General discussion > Studio equipment

Studio equipment An area for general discussion about studio equipment, excluding Access products which have a dedicated area.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18.02.2004, 01:45 AM
DJTOMMYBOY DJTOMMYBOY is offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Join Date: 03.07.2003
Location: USA, NJ
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to DJTOMMYBOY Send a message via MSN to DJTOMMYBOY
Default Nord Lead 2

I just picked up a Nord Lead 2 rack and I was wondering how to do a master reset?

Also, how do I dump the sounds into this thing??

Thanks
Tom
__________________
WWW.DJTOMMYBOY.NET
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18.02.2004, 05:08 AM
Tomer=Trance's Avatar
Tomer=Trance Tomer=Trance is offline
This forum member lives here
This forum member lives here
 
Join Date: 25.07.2002
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,029
Send a message via ICQ to Tomer=Trance Send a message via MSN to Tomer=Trance
Default Re: Nord Lead 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJTOMMYBOY
I just picked up a Nord Lead 2 rack and I was wondering how to do a master reset?

it is explained very clearly on the manual
its shift+one of the buttons forgot... havent used a nord for months

Also, how do I dump the sounds into this thing??
midi or syx using your sequencer
Thanks
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19.02.2004, 01:55 PM
303lovesit 303lovesit is offline
Amateur
Amateur
 
Join Date: 20.03.2003
Location: UK
Posts: 172
Default

I here that the Nord 2 has no built in effects???

Must be a bit of a bitch if u have no outboard effects...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19.02.2004, 02:34 PM
hatembr's Avatar
hatembr hatembr is offline
Pro
Pro
 
Join Date: 23.07.2002
Location: Tunisia
Posts: 471
Send a message via ICQ to hatembr
Default

use quality plugins !
__________________
<) Infected (>
T a k eT h eB e s tA n dF u n kT h eR e s t
join http://www.soundlabz.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19.02.2004, 03:31 PM
Tomer=Trance's Avatar
Tomer=Trance Tomer=Trance is offline
This forum member lives here
This forum member lives here
 
Join Date: 25.07.2002
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,029
Send a message via ICQ to Tomer=Trance Send a message via MSN to Tomer=Trance
Default

yeah use direct monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19.02.2004, 05:23 PM
DJTOMMYBOY DJTOMMYBOY is offline
Newbie
Newbie
 
Join Date: 03.07.2003
Location: USA, NJ
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to DJTOMMYBOY Send a message via MSN to DJTOMMYBOY
Default NORDISHES

Yeah this thing is weird. Im using a midi file for sounds and tring to load them but the friggin thing seems like it aint taking them. Theres no way to tell if its receiving the sound banks??
__________________
WWW.DJTOMMYBOY.NET
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20.02.2004, 12:09 AM
Hollowcell Hollowcell is offline
This forum member lives here
This forum member lives here
 
Join Date: 20.05.2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 3,054
Default

im not too sure about the lead2 rack, but i have the lead 2 keyboard and to load new sound sets or single sounds from a midi file you need to have a pcmcia card.

on the keyboard version you can not load sounds in from midi dirrectly to the internal memory of the nord. im guessing thats the same as the rack.

pcmcia cards are starting cost a fortune lately becasue the older types are rare.

the nord lead 2X doesnt need a pcmcia card though!
__________________
HCs solo work at
http://www.myspace.com/hollowcellbeats
Sound designs at
http://www.soundclick.com/bands/8/hollowcell.htm
HCs and JCs colab project at
http://www.myspace.com/rhythmusimblut
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01.06.2017, 01:17 PM
GeoffreyM GeoffreyM is offline
Newborn
Newborn
 
Join Date: 26.05.2017
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 303lovesit View Post
I here that the Nord 2 has no built in effects???

Must be a bit of a bitch if u have no outboard effects...
I just got the Nord 2 at a boot sale and didn't realize there were no built in effects lol.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What're your thoughts on a Nord Lead 2? Dugmac Studio equipment 19 13.10.2005 11:53 AM
nord lead 1 vs. jp8080 c mode Studio equipment 16 18.09.2005 10:23 AM
Nord Lead 3 deceptikon Studio equipment 4 02.09.2004 12:48 AM
Im selling my Nord Lead Rack2 DJTOMMYBOY Buy and sell 0 19.07.2004 04:42 PM
Which nord lead to get 303lovesit Studio equipment 15 20.04.2004 07:09 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:54 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Skin Designed by: Talk vBulletin
Copyright 2002-2015, Infekted.org