Access Virus & Virus TI community since 2002 Virus TI Infekted

Go Back   The Unofficial Access Virus & Virus TI Forum - since 2002 > Discussion concerning Access products > Trouble with your Access Virus?

Trouble with your Access Virus? Here you can get help when you have trouble or just don't know what to do.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04.03.2011, 12:16 AM
GV1UK GV1UK is offline
Definately caught something...
Very mucho Newbie
 
Join Date: 14.07.2010
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 44
Default My Ti Desktop Crashing!

For some reason my Ti has started crashing and I can't understand why.

I have mounted my Ti on a desktop rack as can be seen below. I noticed it crashed when previewing sounds. I am also using all 3 outputs, which I have noticed causes problems too.

When I preview sounds it works fine, but then a sound will get stuck and continue to play. After a while it will make a loud screech and I have to restart it.

When using 3 outputs, even though only 1 sound is playing, I notice it sounds muddy. When flicking through sounds the samples can often sound awful.

I updated it around September time in 2010.

Any help with this?

__________________
Soundcloud: http://soundcloud.com/gv1uk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04.03.2011, 02:12 AM
virussnowman virussnowman is offline
Coming down with a bug...
Complete Newbie
 
Join Date: 04.03.2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Send a message via MSN to virussnowman Send a message via Skype™ to virussnowman
Default

I have a similar problem with logic 9. When I go to use it sometimes It crashes at startup and says error- and something about the usb hub..I just bought it & for $2000 I would hate to think I cant use it to its full potential. No problem when it does work though but I have to select logic as the audio out otherwise no sound..I have an imac and an access virus snow running logic 9 if anyone can help will be fab!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04.03.2011, 10:52 AM
GV1UK GV1UK is offline
Definately caught something...
Very mucho Newbie
 
Join Date: 14.07.2010
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 44
Default

I tested it a moment ago, after waking up, still the same thing.

So, I did a factory reset. So far it seems to be ok and I can audition sounds without it crashing.

I am now taking my time when auditioning. Instead of flicking through fast, I'm doing it slowly and letting the sound finish playing before I switch.

Some pads will play on if you press audition. You have to press it again to stop the sound playing. What I think is happening is if the sound is still playing, and you try to play another it gets confused and crashes.

If after resetting you find that a sound wont stop playing even after pressing audition again (like just happened to me). Press the "Arp On" button and it should stop. Sounds that play on there own are arpeggios I believe.

For anyone reading who don't know how to reset the virus Ti. Turn off the virus (holding transpose keys). When turned off, hold down the edit button under arp (which is under master volume). The BPM light and the light in the original value light should blink. Let it power up. You're now reset
__________________
Soundcloud: http://soundcloud.com/gv1uk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04.03.2011, 12:46 PM
feedingear's Avatar
feedingear feedingear is offline
Pro
Pro
 
Join Date: 18.03.2009
Posts: 496
Default

i give my virus a reset after any crash in my sequencer, or even if its been running for about 8-10 hours if it starts to get screwy.

what OS are you running gv?
__________________
Lilt (electronic/vocal project) - www.soundcloud.com/lilt-aus

feedingear (experimental, video and film game scoring, dance, artist interviews) www.soundcloud.com/feedingear

Soundfield Studio (recording, mixing, mastering)
http://www.soundfieldstudio.com/

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04.03.2011, 06:28 PM
GV1UK GV1UK is offline
Definately caught something...
Very mucho Newbie
 
Join Date: 14.07.2010
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feedingear View Post
i give my virus a reset after any crash in my sequencer, or even if its been running for about 8-10 hours if it starts to get screwy.

what OS are you running gv?
My Virus is running on 4.1
__________________
Soundcloud: http://soundcloud.com/gv1uk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21.11.2019, 10:05 PM
*ZX81* *ZX81* is offline
New here
New here
 
Join Date: 21.11.2019
Posts: 5
Unhappy Trouble with a TI2 Desktop build in 2013

Since a few days I own a 6 years old Ti2 Desktop in well maintained condition.

As I've no experiences with the TI, I started to check the unit using the build-in demo song (TIOS 5.1.7.0).

Many times that demo runs w/o issues in a loop before it's crashing randomly. Then it stops playing the demo with a very loud, buzzing + permanent sound.

Sometimes, when the demo starts again (loop), one can notice that suddenly any instrument of the demo got missing or sounds wrong. It's needed to switch OFF the 12V power adapter to solve that.


I've done a look inside: Mainboard is of revision D25, DSP is 2x DSPB56367AG150 with Freescale logo (there are some mainboard pictures/videos of D24 PCB revisions out there, populated with 2x DSPB56367PV150 and Motorola logo, but also D24's with DSPB56367AG150, again Freescale logo)

Not sure, if these Freescale/NXP DSPs are as good as the origin Motorola ones ...

Anyway ... can't see any demage inside, everything looks very good.

So far I've done this:

Renewed the battery and changed the 12V power adapter for a better one with >2A (later I found out, that the unit just consumes 0.5A max)

Performed a reset via ARP EDIT while connecting 12V
Down/upgraded TIOS

=> No success, again crashes after a while.


In addition, I think there is a SW bug in 5.1.7.0 to a special button sequence, what leads to a crash with the same buzzing sound as sometimes I get with the demo song:

Power ON the unit
Switch TI2 into Single or Multi mode (doesn't matter)
Hold SHIFT + SEARCH ( = AUDITION) >3s for keep playing the selected Program
Press PROGRAM +
Press PROGRAM -
Hold SHIFT + SEARCH >3s again
Hold SHIFT + SEARCH one more time -> TI2 does crash

I guess it's similar to that behaviour GV1UK posted on 04.03.2011

Can anyone replicate that on his own TI2?

Last edited by *ZX81* : 28.11.2019 at 07:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27.11.2019, 07:20 PM
charonme charonme is offline
Coming down with a bug...
Complete Newbie
 
Join Date: 11.10.2016
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by *ZX81* View Post
Power ON the unit
Switch TI2 into Single or Multi mode (doesn't matter)
Hold SHIFT + SEARCH ( = AUDIBLE) >3s for keep playing the selected Program
Press PROGRAM +
Press PROGRAM -
Hold SHIFT + SEARCH >3s again
Hold SHIFT + SEARCH one more time -> TI2 does crash
yes this basically crashes one of the DSPs of my ti2 desktop although most functions still seem responsive except I can't turn off the buzzing sound even with the panic function and the other DSP still seem to be capable of producing sounds

btw it's "audition", not "audible"

however my TI2 is already not entirely OK. It might be interesting to see whether normally functioning units also exhibit this bug
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28.11.2019, 07:58 AM
*ZX81* *ZX81* is offline
New here
New here
 
Join Date: 21.11.2019
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for confirming that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by charonme View Post
btw it's "audition", not "audible"
Yepp; have corrected this. Thanks.

Btw - pls can you have a look inside, which board revision is inside yours and which DSP brand it got populated (AG or PV)?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29.11.2019, 05:03 PM
charonme charonme is offline
Coming down with a bug...
Complete Newbie
 
Join Date: 11.10.2016
Posts: 22
Default

AG, with freescale logo, revision D25
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26.12.2019, 04:17 PM
*ZX81* *ZX81* is offline
New here
New here
 
Join Date: 21.11.2019
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charonme View Post
It might be interesting to see whether normally functioning units also exhibit this bug
Unfortunately yes ...

Recently I got the chance to check a brand new Ti2 Desk; that unit crashed by the mentioned button sequence too and did randomly crash while playing the Demo Song.

What a superior quality for "only" 1700/2350 EURO, Access Music!

I do not wonder myself anymore, why there are some returned "new, but used" units available in online stores.

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Skin Designed by: Talk vBulletin
Copyright �2002-2015, Infekted.org