Access Virus & Virus TI community since 2002 Virus TI Infekted

Go Back   The Unofficial Access Virus & Virus TI Forum - since 2002 > Discussion concerning Access products > Trouble with your Access Virus?

Trouble with your Access Virus? Here you can get help when you have trouble or just don't know what to do.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30.01.2018, 01:13 PM
303monkey 303monkey is offline
New here
New here
 
Join Date: 30.01.2018
Posts: 4
Default Access Virus C - Pressing Edit Buttons Causing Problems

Hello
I am a new member of the infected forum and recently purchased a Virus C.

I'm not sure if this is a common problem or similar to any of the other Virus's
but here it goes.

The following is all carried out without anything plugged in (and only using the Edit /Synd buttons to trigger sounds) other than the Power Adaptor.

I need to start the Virus with a system reboot to be able to access any of the programs or banks of sounds after a button crash.
After the reboot, I can switch the Virus off & on again and return to normal mode with Programs & Banks.

Once I select a program or bank, I can tweak the sounds without problems using the knobs. I can then change programs and banks and carry on tweaking sounds.

My problem arises once I press the tact switches mainly the Edit buttons
where I get stuck on the edit page and can not return to the Program/Bank window.
There is also a problem with the Transpose buttons where you can not transpose the presets.
Also, I am unable to switch between single and multi (the LED is always on single)

There are a few dodgy pots. The Intensity is extremely stiff & the Volume has had a knock and sometimes a loss level.

I was hoping to have a go at the repair myself but there are no schematics that I know of.

Is there any chance it may be a capacitor problem?
Maybe an IC in the switch circuit.
Do I need to re-install the OS?

Any help would be appreciated.

Last edited by 303monkey : 30.01.2018 at 09:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30.01.2018, 06:07 PM
303monkey 303monkey is offline
New here
New here
 
Join Date: 30.01.2018
Posts: 4
Default

Had a quick reply from Access. They suggested I was a hardware problem possibly the buttons. They also suggest I send it to their service centre in Germany.

Not much help.

To suggest it is all of the buttons seems an "I can't be bothered to look into this for you" answer

Last edited by 303monkey : 31.01.2018 at 04:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02.02.2018, 10:36 PM
303monkey 303monkey is offline
New here
New here
 
Join Date: 30.01.2018
Posts: 4
Default

I made some headway on this evening.
Not being used to the architecture of Analog Modeling Synths, I realized that once I touch one of the Edit Buttons the Virus turns into an Analogue Synth.

Therefore I have narrowed my problem down to 6 buttons (transpose +/-, store & multi/single). and a sticky filter mode select switch.

Last edited by 303monkey : 03.02.2018 at 10:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12.02.2018, 05:58 AM
Chapterhaus Chapterhaus is offline
New here
New here
 
Join Date: 03.02.2016
Posts: 6
Default

Luckily the potentiometers and tactile switches are all easy to replace, if you have decent soldering skills. I'd do that over sending it in to Germany and paying a boat-load. These are the potentiometers, and here is a small set of tactile switches.

I think if it were the typical capacitor problem, you'd be experiencing symptoms more related to that specific issue, namely the "turns on but only LFO lights come on" bit.

If you haven't re-installed the OS, that would be the first thing I'd do. But if buttons/knobs are sticky, that's obviously a hardware issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09.08.2018, 10:15 AM
Rio's Avatar
Rio Rio is offline
New here
New here
 
Join Date: 13.04.2018
Posts: 8
Default

strange... does it start by edit buttons? started by all edit buttons? Are the transpose buttons works before you press the edit buttons?

If so much buttons are involved, i don't think the button replacement will fix it (unless it is related to a single switch (if it hangs mechanically).. You can try open your virus and look there if the ribbon cable to the controller board sits properly on the main board (Of course, the warranty would expire by doing that!). touch the cable connector a little bit and see if the virus continues to operate..

i don't think reinstalling OS will help, but there is a virus reset option.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:02 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Skin Designed by: Talk vBulletin
Copyright 2002-2015, Infekted.org