Access Virus & Virus TI community since 2002 Virus TI Infekted

Go Back   The Unofficial Access Virus & Virus TI Forum - since 2002 > Discussion concerning Access products > Trouble with your Access Virus?

Trouble with your Access Virus? Here you can get help when you have trouble or just don't know what to do.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21.05.2009, 11:13 AM
Anh Anh is offline
New here
New here
 
Join Date: 15.05.2009
Posts: 4
Default TI never worked for me!

I have had Virus TI for about 6 months now, but Virus Control mode has never worked for me. I get crackles, noises, distortion whenever i use the virus control. I tried every Update Access has released, none worked what so ever. I am beginning to think my virus is defect?

I have a macbook pro (200
and a Mac Pro (2009 Nehalem).

I tried all USB ports, switched usb-cables and so on.

Ive contacted access support, but always get the same answer "Unplug all cables, and press edit-arp button". I have done this million times already. And when i tell them this doesnt work, they seem to ignore my emails.

I really love my virus ti, it works great in standalone mode. But I bought virus ti so that i could integrate it with my Macs, for me Total Integration has been a Total Disaster.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21.05.2009, 03:23 PM
Chicago Chicago is offline
Infektion taking hold...
Newbie
 
Join Date: 25.01.2009
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anh View Post
I have had Virus TI for about 6 months now, but Virus Control mode has never worked for me. I get crackles, noises, distortion whenever i use the virus control. I tried every Update Access has released, none worked what so ever. I am beginning to think my virus is defect?

I have a macbook pro (200
and a Mac Pro (2009 Nehalem).

I tried all USB ports, switched usb-cables and so on.

Ive contacted access support, but always get the same answer "Unplug all cables, and press edit-arp button". I have done this million times already. And when i tell them this doesnt work, they seem to ignore my emails.

I really love my virus ti, it works great in standalone mode. But I bought virus ti so that i could integrate it with my Macs, for me Total Integration has been a Total Disaster.

Have you loaded 3.0.2.02?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21.05.2009, 03:46 PM
ehunter ehunter is offline
Definately caught something...
Very mucho Newbie
 
Join Date: 13.04.2009
Posts: 46
Default

I was using 2.7.5 and it worked fine just downloaded new OS3 yesterday and now it keeps getting the sync error in TI Control mode where you have to press stop and play to resync...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21.05.2009, 03:53 PM
Anh Anh is offline
New here
New here
 
Join Date: 15.05.2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicago View Post
Have you loaded 3.0.2.02?
Yeah I've tried it with no luck. .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21.05.2009, 03:57 PM
Anh Anh is offline
New here
New here
 
Join Date: 15.05.2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ehunter View Post
I was using 2.7.5 and it worked fine just downloaded new OS3 yesterday and now it keeps getting the sync error in TI Control mode where you have to press stop and play to resync...
It seems like the are alot of people having the same problem, the TI OS is too unstable. Using USB v1.1 as a communication interface was a big mistake by Access. TI2 still use USB v1.1 it seems?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21.05.2009, 03:58 PM
Anh Anh is offline
New here
New here
 
Join Date: 15.05.2009
Posts: 4
Default

By the way guys what is the Bios Version of your TI ?

My TI Desktop has Bios version 1.03.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21.05.2009, 06:07 PM
Doc Jones's Avatar
Doc Jones Doc Jones is offline
This forum member lives here
This forum member lives here
 
Join Date: 12.01.2005
Location: Austin Texas
Posts: 1,346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anh View Post
It seems like the are alot of people having the same problem, the TI OS is too unstable.
Can't speak for the latest beta code, but 2.7.5 is extremely stable for myself and a lot of other people.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21.05.2009, 06:13 PM
Chicago Chicago is offline
Infektion taking hold...
Newbie
 
Join Date: 25.01.2009
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anh View Post
Yeah I've tried it with no luck. .
Really? 3.0.2.02 that was released yesterday? I am also on a Mac Pro and it works flawlessly here so far.

What host are you using? And have you checked your buffer settings, and DAW prefs to make sure they are set proper?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21.05.2009, 06:15 PM
Cantankerous Cantankerous is offline
Infekted!
Almost Amateur
 
Join Date: 16.01.2009
Posts: 137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anh View Post
By the way guys what is the Bios Version of your TI ?

My TI Desktop has Bios version 1.03.
My bios version is 1.03 as well. Is there even other versions?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21.05.2009, 06:16 PM
Chicago Chicago is offline
Infektion taking hold...
Newbie
 
Join Date: 25.01.2009
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cantankerous View Post
My bios version is 1.03 as well. Is there even other versions?
Same here - 1.03.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:23 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Skin Designed by: Talk vBulletin
Copyright �2002-2015, Infekted.org